CLA-2-70:RR:NC:GI:226 A84947

Mr. Sean Kim
Sung Moo Kim, CHB
11222 La Cienega Blvd., Suite 400
Inglewood, CA 90304

RE: The tariff classification of duct silencers from Korea

Dear Mr. Kim:

In your letter dated June 19, 1996, on behalf of your client, U.S. Marketing Group, you requested a tariff classification ruling regarding duct silencers. A brochure was submitted with your ruling request.

The silencers are constructed of galvanized steel (solid on the exterior, perforated on the interior) filled with sound absorbing glass wool fiber. They are available in various sizes and are used to control noise for air-handling systems. You stated in your letter that this product will help reduce noise levels from floor to floor.

The glass wool fiber imparts the essential character of this article since it is the dampening agent that helps alleviate noise.

The applicable subheading for the duct silencers will be 7019.90.5050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for glass fibers (including glass wool) and articles thereof...: other: other: other. The rate of duty will be 5.4 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Jacob Bunin at 212-466-5796.

Sincerely,

Roger J. Silvestri
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division